There are two issues in Philip Morris: (1) whether the due process clause permits a jury to punish a defendant for the effect of its conduct on non-parties, and (2) whether criminal conduct can override the constitutional requirement that punitive damages be reasonably related to the plaintiff’s harm.
While it is too early to tell with any certainty, the Philip Morris decision could significantly impact punitive damage awards under Minnesota law. Punitive damages are governed by Minn. Stat. § 549.20, which lists a series of factors to be considered by the jury in connection with an award of punitive damages. One of the factors is the “total effect of other punishment likely to be imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct,” including past and future damage awards to other plaintiffs and criminal sanctions. Under current Minnesota law, this factor is typically applied by the trial court on a remittitur motion and not considered by a jury. See Mrozka v. Archdiocese of St.